Is Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (15%), Sugar, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Pasteurised Egg , Single Cream ( Milk ), Soured Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Skimmed Milk .
Check Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


