Is Tesco Chocolate Mallows 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatine
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • calcium
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate flavoured coating

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Coating (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Sal Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Mallow (35%)[Glucose Syrup, Pork Gelatine], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt.

Check Tesco Chocolate Mallows 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking