Is Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • whey powder

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ​Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (4%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramel Powder (Whey Protein (Milk), Butter (Milk), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavourings, Colours (Plain Caramel, Titanium Dioxide), Thickeners (Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid).

Check Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go