Is Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ​Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (4%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramel Powder (Whey Protein (Milk), Butter (Milk), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavourings, Colours (Plain Caramel, Titanium Dioxide), Thickeners (Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid).

Check Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go