Is Tesco Cholesterol Reducing Strawberry Yogurt Drink 6 X100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- milk mineral concentrate
- skimmed milk
- ascorbyl palmitate
- plant sterols
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Milk Mineral Concentrate, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Plant Sterols (3%)(Plant Sterols, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol-Rich Extract)), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Colour (Anthocyanins), Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Starter Culture, Acidity Regulator (Disodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), Bifidobacterium, Milk Proteins.
Check Tesco Cholesterol Reducing Strawberry Yogurt Drink 6 X100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cholesterol Reducing Strawberry Yogurt Drink 6 X100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Cholesterol Reducing Strawberry Yogurt Drink 6 X100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


