Is Tesco Cholesterol Reducing Strawberry Yogurt Drink 6 X100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk mineral concentrate
  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

milk mineral concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Milk Mineral Concentrate, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Plant Sterols (3%)(Plant Sterols, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol-Rich Extract)), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Colour (Anthocyanins), Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Starter Culture, Acidity Regulator (Disodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), Bifidobacterium, Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Cholesterol Reducing Strawberry Yogurt Drink 6 X100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Cholesterol Reducing Strawberry Yogurt Drink 6 X100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking