Is Tesco Cinnamon Sponge Pudding 270g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
diglycerides of fatty acids
humectant

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Sauce (15%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk , Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Salt, Muscovado Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Milk Sugar], Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Light Brown Soft Sugar, White Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Cinnamon, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mixed Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabiliser (Pectin), Dextrose.

Check Tesco Cinnamon Sponge Pudding 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking