Is Tesco Cocktail Sausages & Ketchup Dip 98G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • natural beef casings
  • pork sausages filled into u
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

natural beef casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (42%), Tomato Ketchup [Tomato, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spice and Herb Extracts (contains Celery ), Spices], Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Seasoning (Dextrose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Spices, Stabiliser (Trisodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Mace Extract, Cayenne Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract), Wheat Protein, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonate). Pork sausages filled into U.K. and non-U.K. natural beef casings.

Check Tesco Cocktail Sausages & Ketchup Dip 98G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Cocktail Sausages & Ketchup Dip 98G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep