Is Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Onion, Ginger Purée, Coconut, Garlic Purée, Single Cream ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Lemongrass, Turmeric, Lime Leaf, Black Treacle, Sugar, Yellow Soya Beans, Soya Beans, Coriander Powder, Wheat , Fenugreek, Cumin Powder, Carrot, Leek, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Colour (Curcumin), Alcohol, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go