Is Tesco Coconut Milk 400Ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy coconut flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture commonly used to enrich curries, soups, smoothies, puddings and baking. Shoppers often note a consistent creaminess and pleasant coconut aroma; some reviews report occasional separation or variable thickness between cans, recommending shaking or stirring before use to improve texture and blending.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Coconut Extract (51%), Water, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Coconut Milk 400Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Coconut Milk 400Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepSoup