Is Tesco Crackling Gammon Joint with Maple & Bourbon Glaze Serves 13 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (84%), Water, Maple and Bourbon Whiskey Glaze (3.5%) [Sugar, Water, Bourbon Whiskey, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maple Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Garlic Purée], Sea Salt, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Potassium Triphosphate), Dextrose, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).
Check Tesco Crackling Gammon Joint with Maple & Bourbon Glaze Serves 13 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Crackling Gammon Joint with Maple & Bourbon Glaze Serves 13 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Where to buy
Tesco Crackling Gammon Joint with Maple & Bourbon Glaze Serves 13 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


