Is Tesco Dark Chocolate Butter Biscuits 125G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate (63%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk) (4%), Sugar, Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Dried Egg Yolk.

Check Tesco Dark Chocolate Butter Biscuits 125G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Dark Chocolate Butter Biscuits 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping