Is Tesco Double Chocolate Flavour Swiss Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium
- +2 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream (40%) [Butter ( Milk ), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Salt, Pasteurised Egg White], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Dextrose, Pasteurised Egg White, Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Flavour Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Flavour Swiss Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Snack · Slice


