Is Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (47%), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Milk Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , White Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins and/or Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Monosodium Citrate), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Milk Sugar, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast