Is Tesco Double Chocolate Loaf Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk sugar
  • sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg white
  • whole milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • milk chocolate curls
  • humectant
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk, Humectant (Glycerine), Milk Chocolate Curls, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg White, Butter (Milk), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Milk Chocolate Curls Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Mass, Flavouring

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Chocolate Loaf Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast