Is Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- dried whole milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- whole milk
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Milk, Whipping Cream (milk), Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dark Chocolate Curls (1.5%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Dried Egg, Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate), Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Milk, Egg and Soya. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Super Sundae in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


