Is Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk sugar
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- milk
- cream
- whey powder
- milk proteins
- milk chocolate
milk sugar
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (37%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate (9%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Fructose, Flavouring, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk).
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


