Is Tesco Double Strength Cherries & Berries Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate (16%), Cherry Juice From Concentrate (2%), Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (1%), Raspberry Juice From Concentrate (1%), Malic Acid, Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavourings, Colour (anthocyanins). Contains Metabisulphite.

Check Tesco Double Strength Cherries & Berries Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Strength Cherries & Berries Juice is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicTartSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothieOn The Go