Is Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • chicken liver
  • duck liver
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken liver
duck liver
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Duck Liver (19%), Pork Fat, Black Cherry Glaze (10%) [Water, Cherry, Sugar, Concentrated Sour Cherry Juice, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Cranberry Juice, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Chicken Liver (8%), Double Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Butter (Milk), Concentrated Apple Juice, Dextrose, Salt, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Gelling Agents (Agar, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Duck & Cherry Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping