Is Tesco Easter Gingerbread Biscuit Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dried egg white
  • pasteurised egg

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Ginger Powder, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Colours (Anthocyanins, Iron Oxide, Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Sheep Design: Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)

Check Tesco Easter Gingerbread Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Easter Gingerbread Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking