Is Tesco Egg Noodles 300G Gluten Free?

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, springy bite; cooks quickly and holds sauces well. Commonly served in stir-fries, broths and quick pantry meals. Customer feedback highlights consistent cooking times and reliable texture, while some reviewers note occasional clumping or slight thickness variation between batches and easy family meal preparation often
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, springy bite; cooks quickly and holds sauces well. Commonly served in stir-fries, broths and quick pantry meals. Customer feedback highlights consistent cooking times and reliable texture, while some reviewers note occasional clumping or slight thickness variation between batches and easy family meal preparation often
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Firming Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Egg Noodles 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Egg Noodles 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tesco Egg Noodles 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


