Is Tesco Finest 2 Apple Tarts 240g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Apple (65%), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Water, Pasteurised Egg , Modified Maize Starch, Almonds , Maize Starch, Salt, Antioxidants (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Gelling Agents (Pectin, Sodium Alginate).

Check Tesco Finest 2 Apple Tarts 240g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast