Is Tesco Finest 2 Millionaires Tarts 150G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
- milk sugar
- skimmed milk
- butter
- whole milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- dried whole milk
- calcium carbonate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate Filling, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk, Sugar), Salted Caramel Sauce, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectin), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butteroil (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Colour (Iron Oxide), Coconut Oil
Check Tesco Finest 2 Millionaires Tarts 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 2 Millionaires Tarts 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz
Ferrara Candy Company Sweet Tarts Original Cndy
Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g)
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 2 Millionaires Tarts 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


