Is Tesco Finest 2 Millionaires Tarts 150G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- dried skimmed milk
- milk sugar
- whole milk
- pasteurised egg
- skimmed milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- calcium carbonate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- +2 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate Filling, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk, Sugar), Salted Caramel Sauce, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectin), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butteroil (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Colour (Iron Oxide), Coconut Oil
Check Tesco Finest 2 Millionaires Tarts 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 2 Millionaires Tarts 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz
Ferrara Candy Company Sweet Tarts Original Cndy
Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g)
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 2 Millionaires Tarts 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


