Is Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- regato medium fat hard cheese
- skimmed milk
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- butter
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Salmon ( Fish ) (34%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Butter ( Milk ), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Skimmed Milk , Spinach, Modified Maize Starch, Sauvignon Blanc ( Sulphites ) (1%), Palm Oil, Onion, Salt, Regato Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Lovage.
Check Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


