Is Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • regato medium fat hard cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter
whey protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Salmon ( Fish ) (34%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Butter ( Milk ), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Skimmed Milk , Spinach, Modified Maize Starch, Sauvignon Blanc ( Sulphites ) (1%), Palm Oil, Onion, Salt, Regato Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Lovage.

Check Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go