Is TESCO Finest 4 Blueberry & Lemon Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Moistened Dried Currants (16%) (Currants, Water), Water, Blueberry (4.5%), Sugar, Sweetened Dried Blueberries (3.5%) (Blueberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Lemon Peel (2.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Salt, Palm Fat, Flavouring, Pea Protein, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch.

Check TESCO Finest 4 Blueberry & Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrusTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go