Is Tesco Finest 4 Chocolate & Coffee Cakes 260g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • stabilised cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stabilised Cream (27%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Sugar, Whole Milk , Dark Chocolate Couverture (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins)], Water, Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Coffee Extract (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Almonds , Cocoa Butter, Gelling Agent (Pectin)

Check Tesco Finest 4 Chocolate & Coffee Cakes 260g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee