Is Tesco Finest 4 Sticky Toffee Tarts Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Dates (3.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Brown Rice Flour, Pecan Nuts, Black Treacle, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Fructose, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Tragacanth), Colours (plain Caramel, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Maize Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Rice Starch, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Pods. Contains Almonds, egg, Pecan Nuts.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Sticky Toffee Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Sticky Toffee Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
STICKY SWEET LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, STICKY SWEET
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Talenti Caramel Toffee Crunch
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
About this product
Snack · Slice


