Is Tesco Finest 6 Pork & Apple Sausages 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (75%), Bramley Apple (7%), Dehydrated Apple, Water, Potato Starch, Concentrated Apple Juice, Pea Fibre, Honey, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Lactate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sage, Spices, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite , Sulphur Dioxide ), Dextrose.

Check Tesco Finest 6 Pork & Apple Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 6 Pork & Apple Sausages 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyFruityHerbaceous
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich
Vegan? Tesco Finest 6 Pork & Apple Sausages 400G | Spoonful