Is Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango And Passion Fruit Flavour Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Humectant (glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Colour (beta-carotene), Salt, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Soya. May Contain Peanuts And Nuts. Nut Suitable For Milk And Egg Allergy Sufferers Because These Allergens Are Present In The Environment.

Check Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango And Passion Fruit Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango And Passion Fruit Flavour Frosting is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking