Is Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg white

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg yolk
pasteurised egg white

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Soft Cheese [Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Passion Fruit Purée (9%), Butter ( Milk ) (8%), Icing Sugar, Water, Maize Flour, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk , Alphonso Mango Puree (1.5%), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flavouring, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartCitrus
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking