Is Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • medium fat soft cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whipping cream
milk
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Soft Cheese [Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Passion Fruit Purée (9%), Butter ( Milk ) (8%), Icing Sugar, Water, Maize Flour, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk , Alphonso Mango Puree (1.5%), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flavouring, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartCitrus
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking