Is Tesco Finest Balti Curry Kit 245g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomato-Based Curry Sauce with Caramelised Onion, Green Chilli Purée and Spices [Tomato, Water, Tomato Juice, Onion, Tomato Paste, Green Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Demerara Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Red Pepper, Turmeric, Coriander, Fennel, Ground Cumin, Fenugreek, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Mango Chutney with Spices [Sugar, Mango, White Wine Vinegar, Mango Purée, Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Nigella Seeds, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder], Masala Blend with Spices and Garlic [Maize Flour, Dextrose, Garlic, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Chilli, Cinnamon, Ginger, Clove].
Check Tesco Finest Balti Curry Kit 245g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Balti Curry Kit 245g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Balti Curry Kit 245g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


