Is Tesco Finest Basil Pesto 190G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Basil (51%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (16%), Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Pine Nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ) (3.5%), Garlic, Pea Fibre, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Basil Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Basil Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich