Is Tesco Finest Basted Turkey Breast 125G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Turkey Breast, Butter (Milk) (2%), Sea Salt, Chicken Extract, Turkey Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sage, Garlic Powder, Rosemary, Thyme, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract).

Check Tesco Finest Basted Turkey Breast 125G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Basted Turkey Breast 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch