Is Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • chicken extract
  • cooked marinated beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Noodles [Water, Wheat Flour, Salt], Water, Cooked Marinated Beef (12%) [Beef, Cornflour, Sherry, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat , Sugar, Alcohol], Cabbage, Beansprouts, Red Pepper, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Sesame Oil, Yellow Soya Beans, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Chicken Extract, Rice Vinegar, Chilli Flakes, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Alcohol, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep