Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soft Brown Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate Flake Bars (1%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Shards [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking