Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream 480Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk ( Milk ), Double Cream ( Milk ) (24%), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Dried Skimmed Milk , Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream 480Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream 480Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking