Is Tesco Finest Bolognese & Pecorino Calzones 98g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • pecorino medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Beef (13%), Red Wine ( Sulphites ), Onion, Tomato Purée, Carrot, Tomato, Pasteurised Egg , Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Paprika, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Beef Extract, Parsley, Flavourings, Thyme, Rosemary, Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Leek, Garlic, Bay Leaf, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch.

Check Tesco Finest Bolognese & Pecorino Calzones 98g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch