Is Tesco Finest Bolognese & Pecorino Calzones 98g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- single cream
- beef extract
- milk
- pecorino medium fat hard cheese
- pasteurised egg
- cooked beef
- calcium
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Beef (13%), Red Wine ( Sulphites ), Onion, Tomato Purée, Carrot, Tomato, Pasteurised Egg , Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Paprika, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Beef Extract, Parsley, Flavourings, Thyme, Rosemary, Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Leek, Garlic, Bay Leaf, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch.
Check Tesco Finest Bolognese & Pecorino Calzones 98g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Bolognese & Pecorino Calzones 98g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


