Is Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • slow cooked marinated pork
  • pork extract
  • pork

slow cooked marinated pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork extract
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (21%), Slow cooked Marinated Pork (20%) [Pork, Honey, Bourbon, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Demerara Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Treacle, Sage, Whole Milk , Pork Extract, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Wheat Protein, Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar, Nutmeg, Chilli Powder, Smoked Salt [Salt, Smoked Water], Concentrated Onion Juice, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Malic Acid), Concentrated Garlic Juice, Sugar.

Check Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g | Spoonful