Is Tesco Finest Bourbon Pulled Beef With Creamy Mash 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Single Cream ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Water, Cooked Pulled Beef (17%) [Beef, Cornflour, Sugar, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Mustard Powder, Smoked Onion Powder, Black Pepper], Dark Muscovado Sugar, Onion, Honey, Red Wine Vinegar, Bourbon Whiskey, Beef Extract, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Beef Gelatine, Palm Oil, Garlic Purée, Black Mustard Seeds, Wheat Flour, Concentrated Onion Juice, Beef Fat, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Chilli Powder, Ground Clove, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Bourbon Pulled Beef With Creamy Mash 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Bourbon Pulled Beef With Creamy Mash 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep