Is Tesco Finest Char Siu Style Greens 190g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Edamame Soya Beans and Cooked Adzuki Beans Mix [Edamame Soya Beans, Adzuki Beans, Water], Kale, Cavolo Nero, Sugarsnap Peas, Char Siu Glaze (13%) [Water, Sugar, Rice Wine, Glucose Syrup, Soya Bean, Salt, Concentrated Plum Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Molasses, Garlic Purée, Cinnamon, Fennel, Ground Ginger, Barley Malt Extract, Star Anise, Clove, White Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sunflower Oil], Red Chilli.
Check Tesco Finest Char Siu Style Greens 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Char Siu Style Greens 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


