Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey fat
- turkey powder
- turkey stock
- turkey flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- cooked turkey natural flavor
turkey fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.
Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Or Corn Gluten, Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Granulated Onion, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Stock, Turkey Powder (Cooked Turkey Natural Flavor), Flavor, Salt, Turkey Fat), Spice, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


