Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey fat
- turkey powder
- turkey stock
- turkey flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- cooked turkey natural flavor
turkey fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.
Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Or Corn Gluten, Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Granulated Onion, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Stock, Turkey Powder (Cooked Turkey Natural Flavor), Flavor, Salt, Turkey Fat), Spice, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


