Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- bacon fat
- pork stock
- pork flavor
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Red Beans, Enriched Long Grain Rice (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Bean Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Seasoning: Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Pork Flavor (Pork Stock, Modified Food Starch, Bacon Fat), Chicken Flavor (Canola, Soybean Oil, Chicken Fat), Flavor (Sugar, Caramel Color, Smoke Flavor, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ascorbic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Lecithin), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Edta For Firmness, Bacon Fat, Spice, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Garlic
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Can


