Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • bacon fat
  • pork stock
  • pork flavor
  • lecithin
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavor
bacon fat
pork stock

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Beans, Enriched Long Grain Rice (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Bean Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Seasoning: Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Pork Flavor (Pork Stock, Modified Food Starch, Bacon Fat), Chicken Flavor (Canola, Soybean Oil, Chicken Fat), Flavor (Sugar, Caramel Color, Smoke Flavor, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ascorbic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Lecithin), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Edta For Firmness, Bacon Fat, Spice, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Garlic

Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Rice · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go