No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (58%), Tomato and Olive Sauce (12%) [Tomato, Water, Tomato Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Onion, Black Olives, Capers, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Basil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt], Shallot, Courgette, Aubergine, Cherry Tomato, Kalamata Olives (3%), Garlic Ciabatta Style Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Honey Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast], Lemon Zest, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cumin, Rosemary, Thyme, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Preservative (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Basil Extract. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg | Spoonful