Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (58%), Tomato and Olive Sauce (12%) [Tomato, Water, Tomato Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Onion, Black Olives, Capers, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Basil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt], Shallot, Courgette, Aubergine, Cherry Tomato, Kalamata Olives (3%), Garlic Ciabatta Style Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Honey Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast], Lemon Zest, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cumin, Rosemary, Thyme, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Preservative (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Basil Extract. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg | Spoonful